2014-05-29 10:57:52[UPDATES]

20th Shanghai TV Festival Jury Introducticon

 

Jury Chairman

GUO Baochang Director, China

Guo Baochang is a famous director who graduated from Director Department of Beijing Film Academy. He was assigned to Guangxi Film Studio in 1972 and was transferred to Shenzhen Film Enterprise in 1984. His films include Mist Over Fairy Peak, Perfect Partners, Male Citizens. He also directed more than thirty TV series including The Grand Mansion Gate, The Grand Mansion Gate Sequel, The Grand Mansion Gate 1912, The Sunset of the Forbidden City, My Kingdom, etc.

 

Jury Member

SA Rina  Actress, China

Sa Rina is a national first-class actress who graduated from Shanghai Theatre Academy (Acting Department). Her representative works are Brave the Journey To Northeast, Aunt Dou Ho, The Land In China, You Are My Life and My Children And My Home, etc. She won the Golden Eagle Award for Most Popular Actress, the Flying Goddess Award for Best Actress and the Best Actress Award at the Commendation Ceremony held by China Committee for TV Drama Directors for the TV series Brave the Journey To Northeast. In 2009, she was given the title of the Outstanding Contribution Artist in the 60th National Founding Anniversary of Flying Goddess Award. In 2012, she was nominated for Best Actress at the 40th Emmy Awards for her performance in The Land In China. Her unadorned and realistic mother image on the screen is deeply rooted in people’s hearts and is well received by the audience.

 

SHU Huan   Scriptwriter, China 

Shu Huan is a famous scriptwriter who graduated from the Drama Literature Department of the Central Academy of Drama. His works covers a wide range of media including films, TV series, situation comedies, TV films, short plays in ceremonies etc. His representative works include short plays in Spring Festival Gala Welcome to BeijingJustice has long armsYou have disturbed the residence; TV series I Love My FamilyThe ThunderstormThe Family DouGe Erdan Militia and films Call For Love. In 2012, the blockbuster film Lost in Thailand has succeeded in making him one of the most influential comedy writers in China.

 

Nicky Wu   Actor, Taiwan, China

Nicky Wu was a member of the boy band Little Tigers whose stage name is Thunder Tiger. The band was extremely popular all over the country with a lot of popular songs. After the band split, he became an actor and was known and loved by the audience by the TV series Treasure RaidersButterfly Lovers and etc. In 2011, with the broadcast of the TV series Startling by Each Step, the character Yinzhen he played became a big hit. He has won the Best TV Actor at Qiyi grand ceremony and the Best Actor (costume drama) of Huading Award and many other awards for this TV series. He has also won the Most Popular Actor in Asia at the Seoul International Drama Awards two consecutive times. He is now an actor known for his fine acting skills, attracting public praise and popularity.

 

Vincent YANG   Director, China

Vincent YANG is a famous director who graduated from Communication University of China (Television Department). He is a member of Chinese TV Series Director Committee. His representative works include Sunny, Qing Mang, Happy Memories of The Ma’s, Divorce Lawyers, Brothers, etc. He is well known for unearthing deep emotions, portraying delicate human nature in his epics. He became independent director of one of the biggest TV drama productions nationwide at the age of 27, and has been producing fine works that boast both reputation and ratings ever since. He has won the 17th Best Director Award of the Magnolia Award in 2011.

 

TV Film/Mini-Series

Jury Chairman

GUO Baochang Director, China

Guo Baochang is a famous director who graduated from Director Department of Beijing Film Academy. He was assigned to Guangxi Film Studio in 1972 and was transferred to Shenzhen Film Enterprise in 1984. His films include Mist Over Fairy Peak, Perfect Partners, Male Citizens. He also directed more than thirty TV series including The Grand Mansion Gate, The Grand Mansion Gate Sequel, The Grand Mansion Gate 1912, The Sunset of the Forbidden City, My Kingdom, etc.

 

 

Jury Member

René Balcer   Writer, Producer and Director, USA

René Balcer is an Emmy-Award winning writer, producer and director. He was executive producer and show runner of Law & Order (1990-2010) and the co-creator and show runner of Law & Order Criminal Intent (2001-2011). In 2012, he created the hit international series Jo, starring Jean Reno and Jill Hennessy. Born in Montréal, Canada, René is a former journalist and documentary film-maker.

 

Roger S. Christiansen   Director, USA

Prof. Roger S. Christiansen is a sitcoms director and a member of the Directors Guild of America. For over 20 years, he has worked in Hollywood as an associate director and director on hundreds of popular comedy series. Most notable are Friends, Hannah Montana and iCarly. He won an Emmy for his contribution on Friends. For the past 30 years, he has been a professor at many prestigious universities, including Columbia University, the University of Southern California School of Cinematic Arts, the National Theater Institute. He also lectures at the Tokyo University of Technology, Tsinghua University, the Beijing Film Academy and Peking University.

 

Lee Won ik  Producer and DirectorKorea

Lee Won ik is a famous producer and director who graduated from Ajou University and received a certificate from UCLA Extension Film & Television Production (LA, USA). His representative works include miniseries Their Perfect Day, TV features Son of Man and Waiting for the First TrainWaiting for the First Train has been chosen in the Official Selection at Montreal World Film Festival. He has won Platinum TV Movie Award at Houston Independent International Film Festival by the TV feature Son of Man in 2011 and won the Special Award at Seoul Drama Awards for Their Perfect Day in 2013. In 2011, he worked as a jury at the Grand Bell Awards.

 

SHU Huan   Scriptwriter, China 

Shu Huan is a famous scriptwriter who graduated from the Drama Literature Department of the Central Academy of Drama. His works covers a wide range of media including films, TV series, situation comedies, TV films, short plays in ceremonies etc. His representative works include short plays in Spring Festival Gala Welcome to BeijingJustice has long armsYou have disturbed the residence; TV series I Love My FamilyThe ThunderstormThe Family DouGe Erdan Militia and films Call For Love. In 2012, the blockbuster film Lost in Thailand has succeeded in making him one of the most influential comedy writers in China.

 

Documentary

Jury Chairman

Chris McDonald  President, Hot Docs, Canada

Chris McDonald was appointed Executive Director of Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival in October of 1998. In 2013, he was named Hot Docs President. He sits on several industry advisory boards, and has served on panels and juries at leading film festivals and markets around the world. The flagship Hot Docs Forum established in 2000 is now North America’s largest documentary market event. Hot Docs also administers a $4 million fund for Canadian documentaries. In March of 2012 the organization opened the Bloor Hot Docs Cinema in Toronto, one of the only documentary focused cinemas in the world. With a mandate to advance and celebrate the art of documentary and to showcase the work of documentary filmmakers, Hot Docs is now recognized as North America’s largest documentary festival. 

 

Jury Member

Christine Choy  Documentary Filmmaker, Producer, U.S.A

Christine Choy has produced and directed over seventy documentaries across racial, political and social scopes. Her works are well-recognized with over sixty international awards. In 1998, Who Killed Vincent Chin was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Documentary, and was also awarded at London Film Festival and U.S. Film Festival. In 1997, Round the World won Best Documentary at Bangkok International Film Festival Thailand. In 1990, The Best Hotel on Skid Row ranked first in documentary section at Mannheim International Film Festival. In 2007, Second Spring won Hugo Award at Chicago International Documentary Festival. In 2011, it was again named among Ten Best Documenaries in China. Her most recent works includes Kim Suk Ja's Children (2013)20 years After L.A Riot (2012) and The Invisible Guest (2012). Besides her contributions to the documentary industry, Christine also had an equally impressive history as an educator at NYU, Yale, Cornell, and SUNY Buffalo. 

WANG Xiaolong   Documentary Filmmaker, China

Wang Xiaolong is senior editor and documentary director of SMG. He is the director of A Place Named Home (2010) and What does Shakespere Look Like (2009). In 2010, during Shanghai World Expo, he was a member of the Film and Video Commitee, and supervised the production of the films JasmineShanghai Concerto, and Shanghai – City of Inspiration. He was also the script writer and producer of the aerial photographic film Overlooking Shanghai. He was twice the jury member of “Rising Filmmaker Plan” held by the Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific. Wang is also known as a contemporary poet. His published personal collections include Men Shall Once Give BirthTime • Facial Expressions and My Old Jeep.

YANG Li-Chou  Documentary Filmmaker, Taiwan, China 

Yang Li-Chou has won many domestic and international documentary awards. In 1997, Fire Brigade won both the Taipei Film Festival’s Outstanding Non-Feature Film Award and the Grand Prize in the Documentary Category at the 21st Golden Harvest Award. In 1999, I Love (080) won the NETPAC Special Mention at the Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival and Prix Regards at the Nyon International Documentary Film Festival. In 2002, Floating Women won the 25th Golden Bell Award’s Prize for Excellence in the Documentary Category. In 2003, Someone else's Shinjuku East won the Best Non-Drama Director at the 38th Golden Bell Awards. In 2007, My Football Summer won the Best Documentary at the 43rd Taipei Goleden Horse Award. Grandma Peach (2007), Beyond the Arcti (2008), The Long Goodbye (2010), Young at Heart: Grandma Cheerleaders (2011) were all nominated in intenational documentary festivals. In 2013, his new work Bridge Over Troubled Water was presented as the closing film in Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, and nominated as Best Documentary. 

ZHANG Tongdao   Producer, China

Zhang Tongdao, Professor, Ph.D. supervisoris Head of Documentary Center  of College of Fine Arts & Communication of Beijing Normal University. He is also a documentary producer, Vice-Chairman and Secretary General of TV & Film Education Committee of China Higher Education Academy. He has served on juries at China Gold Eagle TV Festival, Sichuan TV Festival, American ReelChina Film Festival, Banff World Media Festival and Iranian Kish International Film Festival. In 2009, his documentary Secret Lilliputian won Grand Prize of International “Gold Panda” Awards at the 10th Sichuan TV Festival. His other works includes Neighborhood Committees (2001Nominee of the 14th IDFA), Four Sisters in Baima (2003, Nominee of the 18th Fribourg International Film Festival), etc.. Zhang’s most known published academic works include The Wind Flag: Adventure of the 20th Century Modernist Poetry TideArt Theory TutorialsMedia Watch: China Television Observation, Chinese TV Spectators, and Masters: Records of Film Masters and their Works. He is also the chief editor of Dictionary of World DocumentariesIntroduction of Film, and Introduction of Television, etc. 

 

 

Animation

Jury Chairman

Nelson SHIN    Producer, Director, Korea

Born in Korea, Shin started an animated commercials’ company 10 years before venturing on to the United States in 1971. He began his career in the US as an animator for “Pink Panther,” “Dr. Seuss,” and special effects of Light Saber of the movie “Star Wars” in DePatie-Freleng Enterprises till 1979. He went to Marvel Productions in 1980. He was a line-producer for TV show “The Transformers”, which also became a movie under his directorial debut for an animated feature film. In 1985, Shin established AKOM Productions in Seoul, Korea for OEM animation productions. His company has received numerous Emmy Awards from 1987 to the present for its achievements in outstanding animation. In 1996, he organized ASIFA Korea, and he became VP of ASIFA and president of ASIFA Int'l from 2009 to 2013. He directed and produced an animated feature film, “Empress Chung” in 2005, and directed feature film "the frog Kingdom" 1n 2013. 

 

Jury Member

Leo HUANG   Cartoonist, director and scriptwriterChina

Leo HUANG is chief director and general manager of MSC Co., Ltd, whose cartoons such as Mr. Gan, Sweet Potato Soup, and Office rookie have been serialized on several newspapers in China mainland, Hong Kong and the U.S. for many years. He is the director of many original TV animations and films including Happy Family, Pleasant Goat and Big Big Wolf, Happy Heroes TV series and movies. His works have been winners of China Animation & Comic Competition Golden Dragon Award, China’s Annual Top Ten Valuable Animation Characters Award and National Animation & Comics Top-quality Project, etc. 

 

Rachel Murrell   Scriptwriter   Britain

Rachel Murrell is a children's scriptwriter, specialising in TV animation. She has written over 140 episodes of animation series for young audiences such as the award-winning Little PrincessBob The BuilderChuggington, and Ask Lara, and her scripts have been nominated for a Children's BAFTA, a British Animation Award, and an International Kids' Emmy Award. Rachel also serves as a freelance script editor and development consultant on children's series, helping improve concepts, edit scripts and add humour. Although she lives and works in London, Rachel collaborates with producers all over the world. She is currently working with Skyline Animation (Belgium), Fabrique d'Images (Luxembourg) and Planet Nemo Animation (France).

 
 

Host Units: State Administration of Radio and Television   China Media Group   Shanghai Municipal People's Government

沪公网安备 31010602001102号